site stats
[…] site stats

Rpapl section 1921

WebSep 22, 2014 · § 1921-a. Partial release from lien of mortgaged premises. 1. Whenever the owner of mortgaged property situate in this state shall be entitled, pursuant to the terms … WebAug 20, 2024 · Section 711 of the RPAPL provides: “No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” This means that self-help eviction of a tenant is illegal in New York. In fact, it is a crime under RPAPL § 768.

rpapl+1921 US Decisions Law CaseMine